Privacy Policy - Sneakin
Close

Categories

Filters

    Privacy Policy

    Sneakin, located at De Flinesstraat 18 in Amsterdam-Duivendrecht, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

    Contact details:

    https://www.sneakin-shop.com

    Sneakin
    De Flinesstraat 18
    1114 AL Amsterdam-Duivendrecht
    The Netherlands

    Personal data that we process

    A listed overview of the personal data we process:

    - First and last name
    - Address data
    - Telephone number
    - E-mail address
    - Data about your surfing behavior across different websites
    - Bank account number

    Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

    Our website does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at [email protected] and we will delete this information.

    For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

    Sneakin processes your personal data for the following purposes:

    - Handling your payment
    - Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
    - To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to perform our services
    - Inform you about changes to our services and products
    - Offer you the possibility to create an account
    - To deliver goods and services to you
    - Sneakin analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to adjust the range of products and services to your preferences.
    - Sneakin also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data for tax return e.g.

    Automated decision making

    Sneakin does, on the basis of automated processing, make decisions about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (such as a Sneakin employee) among them. Sneakin uses the following computer programs or systems: Lightspeed.

    Storage of personal data

    Sneakin does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data are collected.

    Sharing of personal data with third parties

    Sneakin does not sell your information to third parties and only provides this if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We enter into a data processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Sneakin remains responsible for these processes.

    Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

    Sneakin only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferences. We can also use this to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser.

    View, modify or delete data

    You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. If you want to make use of your right to object and / or the right to data transferability or if you have other questions / comments about data processing, please send a specified request to [email protected] To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen service number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. Sneakin will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but in any case within four weeks. Sneakin would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

    How we protect personal data

    Sneakin takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service via customerservi[email protected]

    Trustpilot
    Please accept cookies to help us improve this website Is this OK? YesNoMore on cookies »